Low wagering casinos UK 2026: ranked by the £ you must bet

Here are the 10 UK casinos with the lowest wagering requirements, in order of money required to bet before turning the welcome offer to cash. Two casinos require nothing, five require £10, two require £20 and one requires £100.

18+. Offers checked on 14 October 2026. Significant terms sit beside every offer. Some links on this page are affiliate links.

Reg, our small-print reader, presenting the low wagering casinos
ShortlistYou must bet
MrQ
£0
bet365
£0
PlayOJO
£10
Betfred
£10
BetMGM
£10
Pub Casino
£10
LuckyMate
£10 + 1x
Midnite
£20
Betway
£20
Casumo
£100

Your own money you must stake to unlock or clear each welcome offer, from each casino's UK terms, 14 October 2026.

The 10 low wagering casinos in the UK, ranked

Details of money required to be bet and offers with their catches are listed below. All casinos have a Gambling Commission licence.

Reg, our small-print reader, presenting

Your own money you must bet to unlock or clear the welcome offer

  1. MrQ£0
  2. bet365£0
  3. PlayOJO£10
  4. Betfred£10
  5. BetMGM£10
  6. Pub Casino£10
  7. LuckyMate£10 + 1x
  8. Midnite£20
  9. Betway£20
  10. Casumo£100

Casumo's £100 is for the smallest £20 deposit. The full £100 bonus means £1,000.

01MrQ logo

MrQ: 100 free spins with nothing to bet

£0to betA

MrQ is the cleanest low wagering casino in the UK because there is no wagering on any of its offers. It is written into the general terms, not just the welcome page. Deposit £10, get 100 free spins on Big Bass Splash, and whatever they win lands in your cash balance with no cap.

The only concern is time. The free spins expire 48 hours after they are qualified for. They have a 60 second withdrawal policy, and if they don't process your withdrawal in that time they give you an extra £10.

Good

  • There is no wagering on any MrQ offers.
  • Spins are all cash and uncapped

Watch

  • You have 48 hours to use your spins.
  • Not available in Northern Ireland.
Low wagering casinos: MrQ's welcome terms with no wagering on spin winnings
MrQ's welcome offer terms, 14 October 2026.

MrQ welcome offer: 100 free spins on Big Bass Splash for a £10 deposit, no wagering.

18+. New customers in Great Britain, not Northern Ireland. First deposit of £10 or more. Full T&Cs apply.

02bet365 logo

bet365: up to 500 free spins, £10 in deposits, no stake

£0to betA

bet365 require £10 total lifetime deposit and no stakes at all. Then you get ten reveals, daily for 10 days, worth 5-50 free spins, each at 10p. Each spin win is cash and no wagering.

The total is a mystery. Ten 5's gives 50 spins, ten 50's give 500, and you get ten log ins at least a day apart in 20 days. Each set of reveals has a 7 day expiry and works on 6 slots.

Good

  • No stake required. Just a £10 deposit.
  • Instant withdrawals via Apple Pay

Watch

  • The total spin is between 50 to 500.
  • Ten different log ins over 20 days.
Low wagering casinos: bet365's free spins terms
bet365's free spins offer terms, 14 October 2026.

bet365 welcome offer: Up to 500 free spins over 20 days, no wagering.

18+. New, fully verified customers. Min. £10 in lifetime deposits. Claim within 30 days of registering. paysafecard deposits excluded. Full T&Cs apply.

03PlayOJO logo

PlayOJO: 50 free spins and no wagering on any reward

£10your deposit, risked onceA

All rewards are no wagering, and the 50 welcome spins on Big Bass Bonanza are no wagering as well. The spins are worth £5 and are given on a £10 deposit.

The only condition is you have to stake your own deposit before you can withdraw the spin wins, and staking the full £10 once is the safe way to read it. After that, OJOplus gives you money back on every game you play.

Good

  • There is no wagering on any PlayOJO rewards.
  • Money back on every game played

Watch

  • Risk your own deposit before withdrawing spin wins
  • Spins worth only £5
Low wagering casinos: PlayOJO's welcome spins terms
PlayOJO's welcome offer, 14 October 2026.

PlayOJO welcome offer: 50 free spins for a £10 first deposit, no wagering.

18+. First deposit only, min. £10. Not available in Northern Ireland. One welcome package per player. Rewards and Game Play Policy applies.

04Betfred logo

Betfred: stake £10, pick 50, 100 or 200 free spins

£10staked on slotsA

Betfred wants you to deposit and stake £10 on slots of your choice, and then you can choose a spin package of 50 spins at 20p, 100 spins at 10p or 200 spins at 5p. The winnings from each pack are wagering free.

There are two rules that apply to the promotion. You must deposit by debit card, and the spins can take up to 48 hours to be given to you. The winnings from the spins are only added to your cash balance once you have used the last spin from the package.

Good

  • Pick your size for spin pack, all packs £10
  • Card withdrawals usually processed in 4 hours

Watch

  • Debit card deposit required
  • Spins can take 48 hours to arrive
Low wagering casinos: Betfred's no-wagering free spins terms
Betfred's welcome offer terms, 14 October 2026.

Betfred welcome offer: Stake £10 on slots, choose up to 200 free spins, no wagering.

18+. New customers registered in the last 30 days. Deposit by debit card. Opt in and stake £10+ on casino slots. Max 200 free spins, 7-day expiry. T&Cs apply.

05BetMGM logo

BetMGM: play £10 once, get 200 free spins

£10played once on slotsA

BetMGM offers the best value spins for a stake on this list: deposit £10, play it once on slots to get 200 free spins on Big Bass Splash worth £20. Terms and conditions state the free spin winnings are wager free.

Live and table games do not count towards the £10 bet requirement, nor do the 12 named slots. You can withdraw your own funds at any point in time, but the 200 spins expire 3 days after they're credited to your account.

Good

  • 200 spins worth £20 for a £10 stake
  • Withdraw your own money without losing spins

Watch

  • You have 72 hours to use your 200 spins.
  • 12 slots count for nothing
Low wagering casinos: BetMGM's no-wagering clause on free spin winnings
BetMGM's Casino Welcome Offer terms, sections 4.10 to 4.14, 14 October 2026.

BetMGM welcome offer: Deposit £10 and play it once, get 200 free spins, no wagering.

18+. New customers. Opt in, deposit £10+ and wager 1x on casino games within 7 days of registering. Contributions vary. Spins valid 3 days. T&Cs apply.

06Pub Casino logo

Pub Casino: 50 cash spins at 20p, no cap

£10deposited and playedA

Pub Casino pays its 50 welcome spins as cash spins: what they win is cash, with no wagering and no maximum cash out. At 20p each, the spins are worth £10, the same as the deposit you play to unlock them.

Order matters here. Claim the offer before your first deposit, then deposit and play £10. Skrill deposits do not count, and a box on the homepage still shows old 35x terms. The bonus page is the one to trust.

Good

  • Cash spins, no max cash out
  • £10 worth of 20p spins

Watch

  • Claim before you deposit
  • 5% fee if you cash out an unplayed deposit
Low wagering casinos: Pub Casino's cash spins terms
Pub Casino's bonus terms, version 1.8, 14 October 2026.

Pub Casino welcome offer: Deposit and wager £10, get 50 cash spins at 20p.

18+. New players in Great Britain. Claim the offer before depositing, then deposit and wager £10+. Skrill deposits excluded. Cash spins 20p, expire in 48 hours. T&Cs apply.

07LuckyMate logo

LuckyMate: 50 spins with 1x on the winnings

£10 + 1xthen the winnings onceA

LuckyMate has a low wagering requirement, 1x on what spins win. Place £10 in slot bets, and use the code MATE50 to get 50 spins on Big Bass Splash, and play through winnings once.

If the spins win £6, you bet £6 more. Only £1 of each bet counts, and spin winnings above £100 cannot be cashed out. The spins last just 24 hours, and LuckyMate's terms say player funds are not protected if it fails.

Good

  • 1x on spin winnings
  • No dormant account fees

Watch

  • Your winnings from spins are capped at £100.
  • Player funds not protected
Low wagering casinos: LuckyMate's 1x wagering and £1 max bet terms
LuckyMate's bonus terms, sections 3.3 to 3.5, 14 October 2026.

LuckyMate welcome offer: £10 in slot bets for 50 spins, winnings wagered once.

18+. New players. Min. £10 first deposit with code MATE50 by Visa, Mastercard, Google Pay or Apple Pay. £10 in slot bets within 7 days. 1x wagering, £100 max cashout. T&Cs apply.

08Midnite logo

Midnite: stake £20, get 100 free spins

£20staked on 5 slotsA

Midnite requires a £20 deposit and stakes it on 5 named slots. You have 14 days. If you play through it, you get 100 Big Bass Splash spins worth £10 and no wagering is required on the spins.

The spins only appear after you close and reopen Big Bass Splash. Midnite also lets you keep one payment method at a time, so pick the one you want to withdraw to. It charges nothing on an account you stop using.

Good

  • There is no wagering listed on spin winnings.
  • Processing time for withdrawals is 72 hours

Watch

  • Only £20 of play for spins worth £10
  • Only five slots count towards the £20
Low wagering casinos: what Midnite's casino welcome offer gives
Midnite's UK Casino Welcome Offer article, 14 October 2026.

Midnite welcome offer: Deposit and stake £20, get 100 free spins on Big Bass Splash.

18+. New customers. Code BETGETCASINO. Deposit £20+, wager £20+ on eligible games within 14 days of sign-up. 100 x 10p free spins on Big Bass Splash, valid 7 days. T&Cs apply.

09Betway logo

Betway: stake £20, get 150 free spins over 3 days

£20deposited and stakedA

Betway gives 150 free spins with no wagering requirements after depositing and staking £20 with a debit card. The spins come in 50 per day for three consecutive days and each drop lasts for 7 days. Only five named slots are playable.

Careful consideration of terms: the headline is £20, and one of the lines is £10, so you must stake £20. Cards from Revolut, Wise, and around 30 others do not qualify. Betway's other welcome offer, a £50 bonus, is at 10x.

Good

  • There is no wagering on 150 spins.
  • Player money highly protected

Watch

  • Terms disagree on £10 or £20
  • Many debit cards excluded
Low wagering casinos: Betway's stake £20 get 150 free spins terms
Betway's free spins terms, 14 October 2026.

Betway welcome offer: Stake £20, get 150 free spins, no wagering.

18+. New UK customers. Choose the offer at sign-up. Deposit and stake £20+ on casino within 7 days by eligible debit card. 50 free spins a day for 3 days, valid 7 days. No wagering. T&Cs apply.

10Casumo logo

Casumo: a 50% bonus at 10x, the legal ceiling

£100on a £20 depositC

Casumo's deposit match is the only one on this list. It demonstrates what 10x costs. Deposit £20, get a £10 bonus, and place £100 in bets within 7 days. Or deposit £200 to get the full £100 bonus, and place £1,000 in bets in that same 7 days.

The wagering counts on the bonus only, and slots count in full. Live casino counts 5%, and the max bet is written as €5. It earns a place here because 10x the bonus is the lowest a match bonus usually goes.

Good

  • 10x on the bonus only
  • Slots count in full

Watch

  • Place up to £1,000 in bets within 7 days
  • Player funds not protected
Low wagering casinos: Casumo's 50% deposit bonus terms at 10x
Casumo's Casino Welcome Offer terms, 14 October 2026.

Casumo welcome offer: 50% up to £100, 10x the bonus.

18+. New customers only. Opt-in required. 50% Deposit Bonus up to £100 on first deposit. Min deposit £20. 10x wagering on bonus amount. Max Bet/Spin €5 or local equivalent. Bonus valid for 7 days. T&Cs apply.

Low wagering casino offers side by side

The lines that really decide the costs from each casino's own UK terms.

Reg, our small-print reader, magnifier
CasinoWelcome offerWageringTo unlockUse it withinCap on winnings
MrQ100 free spinsNone£10 deposit48 hoursNone
bet365Up to 500 free spinsNone£10 deposited7 days a batchNone stated
PlayOJO50 free spinsNone£10 deposit, riskedNot stated in the offerNone
BetfredUp to 200 free spinsNone£10 on slots7 daysNone stated
BetMGM200 free spinsNone£10 played once3 daysNone stated
Pub Casino50 cash spinsNone£10 deposited and played48 hoursNone
LuckyMate50 bonus spins1x winnings£10 in slot bets24 hours£100
Midnite100 free spinsNone listed£20 on 5 slots7 daysNone stated
Betway150 free spinsNone£20 staked7 days a dropNone stated
Casumo50% up to £10010x the bonus£20 deposit7 daysNone stated

"None stated" means the offer terms set no limit. Each casino's general terms and conditions set a maximum win per game, which is the case with every single casino.

Most costs lie in the qualifying stake now, rather than the wagering. Of the 10 offers in this article, 7 require you to play some of your own money first, and then pay the spin winnings as cash. Playing your own money is ordinary play, so any wins are kept by you.

For a match bonus, you can simply input the terms in the wagering calculator to get a number. It takes into account the base, game weighting and the max bet.

What low wagering means at UK casinos since 2026

Since 19 January 2026 no UK casino may ask for more than 10x a bonus. So "low" now means well under that line, and the cheapest offers ask for nothing at all.

Reg, our small-print reader, calculating

The same £20 bonus, before and after the cap

£20bonus
35xa common old multiple
10xthe UK limit now
£200the most you can be asked to bet

A bonus at 35x requires £700 of wagers. Low wagering casinos today set requirements from £0 to £100, usually as a one-off stake.

No wagering
The winnings are cash, instantly withdrawable. The welcome offers at MrQ and bet365 are structured this way. So is PlayOJO once you stake your deposit.
Qualifying stake
You bet £10 or £20 of your own money once, and get spins that pay cash. The offers at BetMGM, Betfred, Midnite and Betway are structured this way.
1x wagering
The winnings of the spins are paid cash after play through. LuckyMate is the example. See our 1x wagering casinos page for more.
Cash spins
There are no limits to the winnings paid as cash from spins. Pub Casino does this. See cash spins vs free spins for more.
10x the bonus
The legal ceiling for a deposit match. Casumo sits here. Check the base: 10x the deposit and bonus together costs far more.
Generally speaking, a small offer with low or no wagering requirements is better than a big bonus with high wagering requirements.
On a £20 deposit, Casumo's £10 bonus needs £100 of bets. BetMGM's 200 spins need £10.

Which low wagering casino suits which player

How you play and how much you play determines the best offer.

Reg, our small-print reader, thumbs up
You deposit £10 and play slots
BetMGM: play £10 to get £20 worth of spins with no wagering requirements.
You only want to deposit, not stake
MrQ: 100 spins with no wagering requirements and no limit on your winnings, on a £10 deposit.
You play live or table games
MrQ, bet365 and PlayOJO all leave your deposit free. Check live casino bonuses for more.
You like a gamble on the number
bet365: daily reveals of 5 to 50 spins over 20 days.
You deposit £200 and play slots daily
Casumo: a £100 bonus at 10x. It's worth roughly £60 on average if you bet £1,000 within 7 days.
You want cash spins and no cap
Pub Casino: 50 spins at 20p, no max cashout, winnings in cash.

Low wagering casino offers by deposit size

What your stake gets you at the 10 casinos reviewed.

Reg, our small-print reader, calculating
You put inOffersMost you get
£10MrQ, bet365, PlayOJO, Betfred, BetMGM, Pub Casino, LuckyMate£20 of spins at BetMGM
£20Midnite, Betway spins, Casumo (£10 bonus)£15 of spins at Betway
£50Betway £50 bonus, Casumo (£25 bonus)£50 bonus at 10x
£200Casumo full £100 bonus£100 bonus at 10x

From each casino's UK welcome terms, 14 October 2026.

Most of the value sits at £10. Above that you are buying bonus money with wagering, which suits regular slot players only. Our deposit £10 free spins page compares the £10 offers in detail.

How we judge low wagering casinos

Six checks behind every grade on this page.

Reg, our small-print reader, magnifier
  1. The £ you must bet

    Your own money that is staked to release or clear the offer.

  2. The base

    You must wager the bonus or deposit and bonus. Wagering the bonus only is cheaper.

  3. Game weighting

    If slots count in full and which games count nothing.

  4. Time

    How long you can use the spins or complete the wagering. 24 hours is too short.

  5. Caps

    A ceiling on payout for spins, e.g. at LuckyMate with £100.

  6. The rest

    Payment methods not available, funds protection, fees for inactivity.

Each casino here has a Gambling Commission licence, confirmed on the public register. Each review quotes the clause from the casino's UK page. More details are available in how we review.

Catches that stay with low wagering bonuses

Low wagering moves the catch elsewhere. Players lose most here with these terms.

Reg, our small-print reader, arms folded
  1. Short expiry

    MrQ and Pub Casino give 48 hours, LuckyMate 24 hours and BetMGM 3 days. See casino bonus expiry.

  2. Order of steps

    Claim the offer at Pub Casino before making a deposit. At Midnite and LuckyMate you need to enter the code at the start. See bonus not credited.

  3. Payment method

    At Betway, Betfred and LuckyMate, the qualifying deposit can be made only with certain cards or wallets. See payment methods excluded from bonuses.

  4. Which games count

    BetMGM's qualifying £10 does not count on live or table games. See game weighting.

  5. Withdrawing early

    LuckyMate and Casumo cancel an active bonus if you withdraw cash. BetMGM lets you withdraw your own balance and keep the spins.

  6. Caps on winnings

    At LuckyMate, spin winnings are capped at £100. MrQ and Pub Casino have no cap at all.

More low wagering casino lists and guides

More focused lists for specific player groups, and the guides that underpin the numbers.

Reg, our small-print reader, thumbs up

Low wagering casino questions

Reg, our small-print reader, shrug
What is a low wagering casino?
A casino whose welcome offer asks for little or no betting before the winnings become cash. In the UK we count anything from no wagering to 10x the bonus, and rank by the pounds you must actually bet. See the 10 casinos.
Which UK casino has the lowest wagering?
MrQ and bet365 ask for £0 of betting: MrQ’s 100 spins and bet365’s daily spins pay their winnings as cash. PlayOJO, Betfred, BetMGM and Pub Casino ask for £10 of your own play.
Is 10x wagering low?
It is the highest a UK casino may set since 19 January 2026. Compared with the 35x of a few years ago it is low, but a 10x match still means £100 of bets for every £10 of bonus.
Are no wagering offers better than low wagering ones?
Usually, because there is nothing to clear. But compare the stake and the spin value too. Our low wagering vs no wagering guide shows when 1x is worth more.
Do low wagering bonuses have a max win?
Some do. LuckyMate caps spins at £100. MrQ and Pub Casino state no cap. Every casino also has a general term setting a maximum win per game.
Can I play live casino with a low wagering bonus?
Most of the time, free spins can only be used on named slots, and match bonuses count live games at 5% or less. See low wagering live casino bonuses.
Which low wagering casino is best for a £10 deposit?
BetMGM gives the most spin value for a £10 deposit, 200 spins at 10p, after the £10 is played once. MrQ is the best for a deposit only promo.
Are low wagering casinos safe?
The 10 here all have a Gambling Commission licence, checked on the public register. Check player funds protection in each review.
Do low wagering offers need a promo code?
Two of them do: Midnite (BETGETCASINO) and LuckyMate (MATE50). The rest require an opt-in or nothing.
Gareth Llewellyn, British Bonus Finder writer

Written by

Gareth Llewellyn

Gareth ranks UK casino offers by the money you have to bet, not the size of the headline. Every figure on this page comes from the bonus terms that each casino publishes for UK players.

Play safe

18+. Gambling should stay fun. If you’re spending more than you can afford, or if it’s affecting your life in any other way, you can block all UK casinos instantly with GAMSTOP or call the National Gambling Helpline free on 0808 8020 133, any time.

You can set a limit on how much you deposit before you play. More info on our Responsible Gambling page.

Low wagering casinos, by the £ you must bet

  1. 1MrQ logo
    MrQ100 free spins on Big Bass Splash for a £10 deposit, no wagering18+. New customers in Great Britain, not Northern Ireland. First deposit of £10 or more. Full T&Cs apply.
    £0to betVisitReview
  2. 2bet365 logo
    bet365Up to 500 free spins over 20 days, no wagering18+. New, fully verified customers. Min. £10 in lifetime deposits. Claim within 30 days of registering. paysafecard deposits excluded. Full T&Cs apply.
    £0to betVisitReview
  3. 3PlayOJO logo
    PlayOJO50 free spins for a £10 first deposit, no wagering18+. First deposit only, min. £10. Not available in Northern Ireland. One welcome package per player. Rewards and Game Play Policy applies.
    £10your deposit, risked onceVisitReview
  4. 4Betfred logo
    BetfredStake £10 on slots, choose up to 200 free spins, no wagering18+. New customers registered in the last 30 days. Deposit by debit card. Opt in and stake £10+ on casino slots. Max 200 free spins, 7-day expiry. T&Cs apply.
    £10staked on slotsVisitReview
  5. 5BetMGM logo
    BetMGMDeposit £10 and play it once, get 200 free spins, no wagering18+. New customers. Opt in, deposit £10+ and wager 1x on casino games within 7 days of registering. Contributions vary. Spins valid 3 days. T&Cs apply.
    £10played once on slotsVisitReview
  6. 6Pub Casino logo
    Pub CasinoDeposit and wager £10, get 50 cash spins at 20p18+. New players in Great Britain. Claim the offer before depositing, then deposit and wager £10+. Skrill deposits excluded. Cash spins 20p, expire in 48 hours. T&Cs apply.
    £10deposited and playedVisitReview
  7. 7LuckyMate logo
    LuckyMate£10 in slot bets for 50 spins, winnings wagered once18+. New players. Min. £10 first deposit with code MATE50 by Visa, Mastercard, Google Pay or Apple Pay. £10 in slot bets within 7 days. 1x wagering, £100 max cashout. T&Cs apply.
    £10 + 1xthen the winnings onceVisitReview
  8. 8Midnite logo
    MidniteDeposit and stake £20, get 100 free spins on Big Bass Splash18+. New customers. Code BETGETCASINO. Deposit £20+, wager £20+ on eligible games within 14 days of sign-up. 100 x 10p free spins on Big Bass Splash, valid 7 days. T&Cs apply.
    £20staked on 5 slotsVisitReview
  9. 9Betway logo
    BetwayStake £20, get 150 free spins, no wagering18+. New UK customers. Choose the offer at sign-up. Deposit and stake £20+ on casino within 7 days by eligible debit card. 50 free spins a day for 3 days, valid 7 days. No wagering. T&Cs apply.
    £20deposited and stakedVisitReview
  10. 10Casumo logo
    Casumo50% up to £100, 10x the bonus18+. New customers only. Opt-in required. 50% Deposit Bonus up to £100 on first deposit. Min deposit £20. 10x wagering on bonus amount. Max Bet/Spin €5 or local equivalent. Bonus valid for 7 days. T&Cs apply.
    £100on a £20 depositVisitReview

18+. Gambling should stay fun. National Gambling Helpline 0808 8020 133. See the full list with every catch