What is a good wagering requirement? Under 10x, ideally 0x

A decent wagering requirement is one you can complete while still keeping most of the bonus. Since UK casinos won’t go over 10x, the question is the base, games that count, and time you’re given.

18+. Figures from each casino's own published terms, 14 October 2026.

Reg, our small-print reader, judging what a good wagering requirement looks like
£20 bonus, slotsAverage cost
0x
£0
1x
80p
5x
£4
10x the bonus
£8
10x deposit + bonus
£16
Bonus left£20 to £4

Average cost of the bets at a 96% slot return. Real results vary a lot.

What is a good wagering requirement, from 0x to 10x

Five steps, from best to worst, on a slot that counts 100%.

Reg, our small-print reader, thumbs up
WageringVerdictOn a £20 bonusUK example
0x, winnings paid as cashExcellentNothing to betMrQ, bet365, BetMGM
1x on spin winningsVery goodBet the winnings onceLuckyMate
Up to 5x the bonusGood£100 of betsRare on welcome offers now
10x the bonusFair on slots£200 of betsCasumo, Betway £50 bonus
10x deposit + bonusWeak£400 on a 100% matchGrosvenor's £40 bonus

UK welcome terms, 14 October 2026.

Before 19 January 2026, 35x was normal and anything under 20x counted as low. Those yardsticks are out of date. Under the UK cap, 10x is the most a casino may ask, so it is the ceiling, not a good deal.

Out of the 10 casinos we review, eight have no wagering on welcome spin winnings, one has 1x wagering, and one has 10x. This is the market a bonus is measured against.

Why a lower wagering requirement is worth more

Any bet carries the house edge. The more bets you make, the more of the bonus you’re expected to lose.

Reg, our small-print reader, calculating

On average, a slot machine with a 96% return keeps about 4p of every pound wagered. With a £20 bonus, you can expect to lose about £8 and keep about £12.

At 25x, the average cost equals the bonus: £500 of bets at 4% is £20. Above that, the bonus is worth nothing on average. Before the cap, 35x and 40x offers sat beyond that line.

There’s a lot of swing around the average in real world play. Lots of players bust out before completing requirements, and a few win big, but the average is a fair comparison.

£20bonus
× 10wagering
× 4%house edge
= £8average cost

What is left of a £20 bonus on average, slots at 96%

  1. 0x£20
  2. 1x£19.20
  3. 5x£16
  4. 10x the bonus£12
  5. 10x deposit + bonus£4
  6. 35x, before the cap£0, worse than nothing

Arithmetic at a 96% return. Lower-RTP slots cost more.

Four things that matter as much as the wagering number

Different 10x bonuses can be hugely different deals.

Reg, our small-print reader, sceptical
  1. The base

    10x the bonus or 10x deposit + bonus? The second can double the bets. Look at the deposit and bonus wagering.

  2. Game weighting

    Roulette at 10% turns £200 of wagering into £2,000. See game weighting.

  3. Time limit

    £200 in a week is possible for some players and a challenge for others. See bonus expiry.

  4. Max bet and caps

    A cash out cap limits your winnings. See the max bet rule.

A quick test for a good wagering requirement

Answer these four in the terms. Four yeses is a good bonus.

Reg, our small-print reader, magnifier
  • Base: the multiple is applied to the bonus or the winnings only, not your deposit.
  • Games: all the games you play count 100%.
  • Time: you get at least 7 days, or the total is small enough to finish in one session.
  • Caps: any cashout cap is well above what the bonus could win.

Our wagering calculator shows the bets required and the average cost of the wagers. For a basic explanation of wagering requirements see our article on the subject.

Where to find bonuses with good wagering requirements

The best offers.

Reg, our small-print reader, presenting

Our low wagering casinos page ranks the UK offers by what you really have to bet. For one pass at most, see 1x wagering casinos; for the match bonuses at the cap, 10x wagering casino bonuses.

Good wagering requirement questions

Reg, our small-print reader, shrug
What is a good wagering requirement?
0x wagering is best. 1x wagering on winnings is very good. Up to 5x the bonus wagering is good. 10x the bonus is fair on slots.
Is 10x wagering good?
It is the UK maximum. On a slot counting 100%, a £20 bonus at 10x keeps about £12 on average. On deposit plus bonus it is weak.
Is 35x wagering good?
No, and it is not allowed for UK players since 19 January 2026. At 35x the average cost is more than the bonus.
What wagering requirement makes a bonus worthless?
On a 96% slot it would take about 25x the bonus. Beyond that, the average cost of the bets is greater than the bonus.
Is no wagering always better than low wagering?
Not always. A larger 1x offer can win out against a smaller 0x offer. Refer to low vs. no wagering.
Gareth Llewellyn, British Bonus Finder writer

Written by

Gareth Llewellyn

Gareth judges UK bonuses by what is left of them on average once the wagering is done.

Play safe

18+. Gambling should stay fun. If you’re spending more than you can afford, or if it’s affecting your life in any other way, you can block all UK casinos instantly with GAMSTOP or call the National Gambling Helpline free on 0808 8020 133, any time.

You can set a limit on how much you deposit before you play. More info on our Responsible Gambling page.