Low wagering live casino bonuses: what a live table clears

Live casino contributes 5% or less towards most UK bonuses, so £100 spent at a live table clears just £5. Bonuses that best suit the live player are the ones that have nothing to clear: money back or spins that leave your deposit free.

18+. Offers checked on 14 October 2026. Significant terms sit beside every offer. Some links on this page are affiliate links.

Reg, our small-print reader, working out what a live casino table clears
£100 at a live tableClears
Casumo bonus, 5%
£5
BetMGM qualifying £10, 0%
£0
Betway £50 bonus, Live Money Wheel 8%
£8
No-wagering offer
Nothing to clear

Live game weightings from each casino's UK terms, 14 October 2026.

Low wagering live casino bonuses for UK players

Ranked from highest to lowest value reaching a live player with no wagering. All four casinos hold a Gambling Commission licence.

Reg, our small-print reader, presenting

OfferWhat live play needs

PlayOJO money backNothing, no wagering
MrQ welcome spinsNothing, deposit is free
bet365 welcome spinsNothing, no stake
Casumo live wheel£50 on live tables a spin
Casumo welcome bonus£2,000 per £10 of bonus

From each casino's UK pages and terms, 14 October 2026.

01PlayOJO logo

PlayOJO: money back on live games, no wagering

0xon OJOplus money backA

PlayOJO is the best home for the live player. Its value is not tied to a bonus to clear. OJOplus is money back, and like all PlayOJO rewards, is paid with no wagering. It is also player choice, meaning you can decide what game to play to receive the money back.

The 50 welcome spins are for Big Bass Bonanza, but the deposit you must risk before withdrawing their winnings can be played on any game, live tables included. Unredeemed OJOplus is removed after 180 days of inactivity.

Good

  • Money back on live play, too.
  • There is no wagering on rewards.

Watch

  • Welcome spins are for slots only.
  • OJOplus is money back and is removed after 180 days of no play.
Low wagering live casino bonuses: PlayOJO's welcome package and money back
PlayOJO's welcome offer, 14 October 2026.

PlayOJO welcome offer: OJOplus money back on every game, plus 50 free spins for a £10 first deposit.

18+. First deposit only, min. £10. Not available in Northern Ireland. One welcome package per player. Rewards and Game Play Policy applies.

02MrQ logo

MrQ: spins for £10, deposit free for the live tables

£10free to play liveA

Deposit £10 and nothing more at MrQ. You get 100 free spins (paid with no wagering) and can play the £10 however you like, including on live tables.

Wagering is removed from all offers at MrQ. The 100 free spins are on Big Bass Splash and last 48 hours.

Good

  • Deposit untouched by any bonus rules
  • There is no wagering on any MrQ offers.

Watch

  • The spins are slots only
  • Not in Northern Ireland
Low wagering live casino bonuses: MrQ's general terms with no wagering
MrQ's general terms, section 14, 14 October 2026.

MrQ welcome offer: 100 free spins on Big Bass Splash for a £10 deposit, no wagering.

18+. New customers in Great Britain, not Northern Ireland. First deposit of £10 or more. Full T&Cs apply.

03bet365 logo

bet365: no stake needed, so live play is free

£0stake requiredA

bet365 asks for £10 in deposits and no stakes. So your money is free for live dealer games from the first minute, and the daily free spins pay their winnings with no wagering requirements.

The spins only work on six slots, and you have to log in on ten separate days to get them all.

Good

  • No stake tied to the offer
  • Spin winnings paid as cash

Watch

  • Spins only on six slots
  • Ten log ins over 20 days
Low wagering live casino bonuses: bet365's free spins terms
bet365's free spins offer terms, 14 October 2026.

bet365 welcome offer: Up to 500 free spins over 20 days, no wagering.

18+. New, fully verified customers. Min. £10 in lifetime deposits. Claim within 30 days of registering. paysafecard deposits excluded. Full T&Cs apply.

04Casumo logo

Casumo: a live wheel with cash prizes, a bonus at 5%

5%live counts to the bonusC

Casumo also has its own Casumo Live Studio, and a regular promotion for it: wager £50 on some Casumo Live tables for one wheel spin, up to three a day, with cash prizes and no wagering.

Its welcome bonus is even worse for live play. Live casino counts 5% towards the 10x, so a £10 bonus needs £2,000 of live bets. Take the bonus only if you are going to clear it on slots.

Good

  • Live wheel prizes are in cash.
  • Casumo has its own Live Studio tables.

Watch

  • Welcome bonus counts live at 5%
  • Player funds not protected
Low wagering live casino bonuses: Casumo's game weighting table
Casumo's general bonus terms, clause 9.1.4, 14 October 2026.

Casumo welcome offer: Live wheel promotion with cash prizes (0x), and a 50% welcome bonus at 10x.

18+. New customers only. Opt-in required. 50% Deposit Bonus up to £100 on first deposit. Min deposit £20. 10x wagering on bonus amount. Max Bet/Spin €5 or local equivalent. Bonus valid for 7 days. T&Cs apply.

What live casino play clears on a bonus

Weighting is the share of each bet that counts towards the wagering requirements. On live tables it is usually very small.

Reg, our small-print reader, calculating
CasinoLive casino countsSource
BetMGM0% towards the qualifying £10Casino Welcome Offer 4.4.2
Casumo5%, baccarat 0%General bonus terms 9.1.4
Betway8% on Live Money Wheel (Dream Catcher)£50 Welcome Bonus terms
MrQNot needed, no wagering on any offerGeneral terms, section 14

Check Betway’s terms for other live games.

A £10 bonus at 10x, cleared on live casino

£10bonus
£10010x the bonus
5%live counts
£2,000of live bets

For slots counting 100% the same bonus would need £100. So for live players offers that have nothing to clear are much better.

Live bets needed to clear £100 of wagering

  1. Counts 100%£100
  2. Counts 10%£1,000
  3. Counts 8%£1,250
  4. Counts 5%£2,000

At 0%, as at BetMGM, live play never clears anything.

Why live casino counts so little towards wagering

Casinos weight games by how much of each bet they expect to keep.

Reg, our small-print reader, sceptical

Games such as live roulette and live blackjack return more of a bet on average than the majority of slots, and some bets in these games carry almost no risk at all, i.e. betting on red and black at once. Casinos weight these games down to stop players from clearing bonuses at a lower rate.

The Gambling Commission left weighting unregulated when it capped wagering at 10x. It said it did not “think it is necessary to review rules on weightings attached to wagering requirements at this time”. As a result, each casino decides for itself, and live games normally end up at the bottom.

A bonus that requires no clearance is more valuable to a live player than a larger bonus with a requirement of 10x.
£10 at 10x on live tables at 5% is £2,000 of bets.

Live casino weighting at UK casinos, from their terms

What live bets count towards clearing a bonus at the casinos we have reviewed which have a live requirement.

Reg, our small-print reader, magnifier
CasinoLive casinoGame showsBaccarat
Casumo5%Not listed apart0%
Betway, £50 bonusRoulette and blackjack 8%Dream Catcher 8%0%
BetMGM, qualifying £100%0%0%
MrQNo wageringNo wageringNo wagering

Casumo: General Bonus Terms 9.1.4; Betway £50 Welcome Bonus terms; BetMGM Casino Welcome Offer 4.4. 14 October 2026

Live bets needed to clear £100 of wagering

  1. Counts 8%£1,250
  2. Counts 5%£2,000
  3. Counts 0%never

£100 is the wagering on a £10 bonus at 10x.

At most casinos, game shows like Dream Catcher are considered live games. Betway is the only casino on our list that gives the game show a weighting of 8% on its £50 bonus. Baccarat is the game that is weighted at 0% the most.

The pattern is clear across UK terms: a bonus with wagering is a slot product. Live players get more from offers that leave their own money free, covered in the four offers.

What clearing a bonus on live tables costs on average

Weighting multiplies bets. The house edge turns those bets into a cost.

Reg, our small-print reader, calculating

A £10 bonus at 10x, cleared on live European roulette at 5%

£100wagering
÷ 5%live counts
£2,000of roulette bets
≈ £54average cost

European roulette on average keeps 2.7% of stakes, so to clear a £10 bonus you would need to make about £2,000 worth of bets which would cost you about £54. Taking that bonus on average loses you money.

On live blackjack, the house edge is much lower, about 0.5%, so to clear the bonus you would have to make about £2,000 worth of bets which would cost you about £10. Either way, the bonus is almost worthless to a live player.

That is why live players value offers that do not touch the deposit. The rest is game weighting.

How to use a low wagering offer as a live casino player

Five habits to keep a live session and a bonus from conflicting.

Reg, our small-print reader, watch
  1. Pick an offer with nothing to clear

    MrQ, bet365 and PlayOJO leave your deposit free for live tables.

  2. Play the spins on slots

    Use the bonus spins offered in the welcome package on the slots and then play at the live tables.

  3. Skip match bonuses for live play

    At 5% or 0% they rarely clear. You can usually decline a bonus.

  4. Look for live-only promotions

    Casumo's live wheel pays out cash prizes and has no wagering requirements.

  5. Keep money back separate

    PlayOJO's OJOplus can be redeemed to your real balance or withdrawn.

Most casinos allow you to cancel a bonus before you start playing if you don't want it. See how to cancel a casino bonus.

A live player's first deposit with a low wagering offer

How to take a welcome offer and still spend your evening at the live tables.

Reg, our small-print reader, presenting
  1. Choose a deposit-only offer

    PlayOJO and MrQ credit spins at a £10 deposit and nothing needs to be played.

  2. Deposit with a qualifying method

    Choose the safe option and go with the debit card. Check the offer for excluded wallets.

  3. Play the spins first

    They are tied to one slot and have a short expiration: 48 hours at MrQ. It takes a few minutes.

  4. Move to the live tables

    Your £10 is your own money, so no wagering.

  5. Withdraw when you like

    Spin winnings are cash at both. At PlayOJO, they ask that you play through your £10 once before you can withdraw spin winnings.

The idea here is that the offer and your live play are totally separated. The spins are on a slot, the deposit is on the tables, and neither has a wagering requirement.

A 10x match bonus has the bonus sitting on top of your deposit. Live bets count 5% or less, and a max bet applies until the requirement is fulfilled. For a live player that means a very long session at a very low stake and a high probability of losing the bonus anyway.

If a casino adds a match bonus you didn’t want, cancel it before your first live bet. Our casino bonus cancellation guide shows you how.

£10deposit
100 spinson a slot
£10free for live
0xon both

Catches for live players on low wagering bonuses

Where live play and bonus terms collide most.

Reg, our small-print reader, arms folded
  1. Mixed balances

    With an active bonus, some casinos take a portion of live bets from bonus money. For example, Casumo takes a split of each bet. See bonus money vs. real money.

  2. Low-risk bets

    Betting both red and black, or both sides in a baccarat bet, is considered abusive in many terms.

  3. 0% games

    BetMGM's qualifying £10 does not count on live or table games at all.

  4. Withdrawing

    Cashing out funds while a bonus is in progress could cause a forfeiture of the bonus at Casumo and LuckyMate.

  5. Promotion clocks

    The live wheel spins at Casumo expire in 24 hours after they are awarded.

More low wagering pages for table players

Related lists and guides.

Reg, our small-print reader, thumbs up

Low wagering live casino questions

Reg, our small-print reader, shrug
Can I use a casino bonus on live casino?
Yes, but it counts little. E.g., 5% at Casumo and 0% at BetMGM towards the qualifying stake. See what clears live.
Which UK casino is best for live players with low wagering?
PlayOJO, because its OJOplus money back works on whichever casino game you play and carries no wagering.
Why does live casino count only 5%?
Live table games give a lot back to players on average. To stop bonuses being cleared cheaply, the house weights them down.
Are there live casino bonuses with no wagering?
Casumo's Live Wheel gives cash prizes with no wagering, for every £50 wagered at the Casumo Live tables. Live Welcome bonuses with no wagering are really rare.
Is it better to decline a bonus if I play live?
Usually, if the bonus has wagering. A match at 10x on live tables at 5% means £2,000 of bets per £10 of bonus.
Does live casino count towards wagering at Casumo?
Yes, at 5%. £10 of live bets clears 50p of wagering, and baccarat counts nothing.
Do game shows like Dream Catcher count towards a bonus?
At Betway, Dream Catcher counts 8% on the £50 bonus. At BetMGM, live games count 0% towards the qualifying £10.
What does it cost to clear a bonus on live roulette?
A £10 bonus at 10x with live at 5% needs £2,000 of bets, which costs about £54 on average at European roulette.
Can I play live casino with my deposit while free spins are active?
Yes, at deposit-only offers like MrQ's. The spins are tied to a slot, and your deposit is free to play anywhere.
Is there a max bet on live tables with a bonus?
While bonus money is active, yes: €5 per bet at Casumo and £5 on Betway's £50 bonus. With no bonus active, only the table limits apply.
Gareth Llewellyn, British Bonus Finder writer

Written by

Gareth Llewellyn

Gareth checks how live tables count in UK bonus terms before anything else on a live casino page. Every weighting below is quoted from the casino's own terms.

Play safe

18+. Gambling should stay fun. If you’re spending more than you can afford, or if it’s affecting your life in any other way, you can block all UK casinos instantly with GAMSTOP or call the National Gambling Helpline free on 0808 8020 133, any time.

You can set a limit on how much you deposit before you play. More info on our Responsible Gambling page.

Low wagering offers for live casino players

  1. 1PlayOJO logo
    PlayOJOOJOplus money back on every game, plus 50 free spins for a £10 first deposit18+. First deposit only, min. £10. Not available in Northern Ireland. One welcome package per player. Rewards and Game Play Policy applies.
    0xon OJOplus money backVisitReview
  2. 2MrQ logo
    MrQ100 free spins on Big Bass Splash for a £10 deposit, no wagering18+. New customers in Great Britain, not Northern Ireland. First deposit of £10 or more. Full T&Cs apply.
    £10free to play liveVisitReview
  3. 3bet365 logo
    bet365Up to 500 free spins over 20 days, no wagering18+. New, fully verified customers. Min. £10 in lifetime deposits. Claim within 30 days of registering. paysafecard deposits excluded. Full T&Cs apply.
    £0stake requiredVisitReview
  4. 4Casumo logo
    CasumoLive wheel promotion with cash prizes (0x), and a 50% welcome bonus at 10x18+. New customers only. Opt-in required. 50% Deposit Bonus up to £100 on first deposit. Min deposit £20. 10x wagering on bonus amount. Max Bet/Spin €5 or local equivalent. Bonus valid for 7 days. T&Cs apply.
    5%live counts to the bonusVisitReview

18+. Gambling should stay fun. National Gambling Helpline 0808 8020 133. See the full list with every catch