Low wagering vs no wagering: when 1x or 10x beats 0x

No wagering sounds unbeatable, and for small, quick offers it usually is. But a no-wagering offer is often small. A low-wagering bonus can be worth more in pounds if you were going to play the wagering anyway.

18+. Figures from each casino's own published terms, 14 October 2026.

Reg, our small-print reader, weighing low wagering vs no wagering
Average valueWagering
BetMGM, 200 spins
£18.80, 0x
LuckyMate, 50 spins
£4.20, 1x
Casumo, £10 bonus
£6, 10x
Casumo, £100 bonus
£60, 10x
Bigger isn't free£1,000 of play for £60

Averages at a 96% slot return, from UK welcome terms, 14 October 2026.

Low wagering vs no wagering: side by side

A trade-off in one table.

Reg, our small-print reader, sceptical
No wagering (0x)Low wagering (1x to 10x)
What you getSpins whose winnings are cashSpins or bonus money with a playthrough
Usual size£5 to £20 of spinsUp to £100 of bonus at UK casinos we review
WithdrawStraight awayAfter the wagering is met
Rules while playingSpins tied to one slotMax bet, weighting, expiry
Best forCasual players, any game afterwardsRegular slot players

From the UK welcome terms of the 10 casinos we review, 14 October 2026.

Eight of the ten casinos we review pay no wagering on their welcome spin winnings. LuckyMate asks 1x on spin winnings and Casumo 10x on a deposit match. Betway allows players to choose between the two.

Low wagering vs no wagering in pounds

Expected value of each offer, after the cost of the stake and the wagering.

Reg, our small-print reader, calculating

Average value, slots at 96%

  1. Casumo, £100 bonus at 10x£60
  2. Betway, £50 bonus at 10x£30
  3. BetMGM, 200 spins, 0x£18.80
  4. Betway, 150 spins, 0x£13.60
  5. MrQ, 100 spins, 0x£9.60
  6. Casumo, £10 bonus at 10x£6
  7. LuckyMate, 50 spins, 1x£4.20

Spins: value x 96% less 4% of the stake. Bonuses: bonus less 4% of the wagering.

The average of the large 10x bonuses comes out ahead: Full Casumo £100 bonus is worth about £60 and Full Betway £50 is worth about £30. But Casumo's needs a £200 deposit and £1,000 of bets in 7 days, and Betway's is a £50 deposit and £500 of bets.

The small end of the spectrum is the opposite: Casumo £10 bonus is worth about £6 after £100 of bets, and BetMGM spins are worth about £18.80 for a £10 stake.

Low wagering vs no wagering at the 10 casinos we review

The kind of offer each casino runs as its UK welcome offer.

Reg, our small-print reader, magnifier
CasinoKindWageringWhat you put in
MrQNo wagering0x£10 deposit
bet365No wagering0x£10 deposited
PlayOJONo wagering0x£10 deposit, played before withdrawing spin winnings
BetfredNo wagering0x£10 staked
BetMGMNo wagering0x£10 played once
Pub CasinoNo wagering0x£10 wagered
MidniteNo wageringNone listed£20 staked
LuckyMateLow wagering1x on winnings£10 in slot bets
BetwayBoth0x spins or 10x bonus£20 staked or a deposit
CasumoLow wagering10x the bonus£20 to £200 deposit

From each casino's UK welcome terms, 14 October 2026.

No wagering is now the standard for the UK welcome offer. Low wagering offers, however, remain as match bonuses, which give the player more to play with in exchange for a 10x target.

One £20 deposit, low wagering vs no wagering

The same £20 converted into the three kinds of offers.

Reg, our small-print reader, calculating

No wagering: Betway's 150 spins

£20staked
150 × 10pspins
£15of play
cashwinnings

Done in one evening. Value of about £13.60 on average, all withdrawable.

Low wagering: Casumo's £10 bonus

£20deposit
£10bonus
£100to wager
7 daysto finish

Roughly £6 average value after £100 of slot bets.

Low wagering: Betway's £20 bonus instead

£20deposit
£20bonus
£200to wager
£12average left

Twice the play of Casumo’s offer for twice the average value, and still less than the spins.

When low wagering beats no wagering, and when it doesn't

Depends on how much you play anyway.

Reg, our small-print reader, thumbs up
Choose no wagering if
You play occasionally, deposit £10 or £20, play tables or live games, and/or cash out whenever you want.
Choose low wagering if
You play slots most days and would bet the wagering requirement anyways.
Choose 1x if
The offer is larger than other no wagering offers, and one pass is about 4% of the winnings.
Skip both if
The offer pushes you to deposit more than planned.

Break-even: when 10x beats a no-wagering offer

£18.80best 0x value
÷ 0.6a 10x bonus keeps 60%
= £31bonus needed
£62deposit at 50%

At 50% match, deposits over about £62 make the 10x bonus expected to have more value on average than BetMGM’s spins if you play the £310 of bets.

Low wagering vs no wagering for four kinds of player

Match the offer to your style of play.

Reg, our small-print reader, thumbs up
You play a few times a month
No wagering. Spins finish in one session, and nothing hangs over your account balance.
You play slots most days
A 10x bonus is worth more on average, if you plan to bet the total within 7 days anyways.
You play live or table games
No wagering, or a deposit only offer. Tables games count 10% or less towards wagering.
You deposit £10 at a time
No wagering. The best £10 offers are spins, and BetMGM leads with 200 at 10p per spin.

If you aren’t sure, go with no wagering. You can always take a match bonus at another casino later once you better understand how much you play.

Why the average is not the whole story

Averages hide 2 things that favour no wagering.

Reg, our small-print reader, arms folded
  1. Busting out

    Many players lose the bonus before finishing. No-wagering spins cannot be lost that way after paying.

  2. Time

    Placing £1,000 worth of bets in 7 days is a lot of play. Spins take only a few minutes.

  3. Freedom

    Cash from spins can be used on any game including live dealer games which contribute 5% or less to the wagering requirement.

  4. Caps

    Some low-wagering offers cap cashout: LuckyMate at £100 on spin winnings.

The wagering calculator works out the bets and the average for any offer. See what is a good wagering requirement for where each multiple sits.

Where to find low wagering and no wagering offers

Both lists ranked in order of what you need to bet.

Reg, our small-print reader, presenting

Our low wagering casinos page ranks all 10 offers together. For one pass at most, see 1x wagering casinos; for the match bonuses at the UK cap, 10x wagering casino bonuses; and for spins, low wagering free spins.

Low wagering vs no wagering questions

Reg, our small-print reader, shrug
Is no wagering better than low wagering?
For small deposits and casual play, yes. For large deposits by regular slot players, a 10x bonus can be worth more on average.
What is the difference between low wagering and no wagering?
No wagering requires no play through. Low wagering requires a play through of 1 to 10 times.
Is 1x wagering almost the same as no wagering?
Close, it's more like 4% on a 96% slot.
Do no wagering bonuses have any rules?
A few of the requirements for no wagering include a qualifying stake, a set slot, an expiry, and a payment method.
Which is more common in the UK now?
Eight out of the ten casinos we review have no wagering on their welcome offers.
Why are most UK welcome offers no wagering now?
After the 10x change on 19 January 2026, many casinos started offering welcome bonuses in the form of cash-out spins.
Is a 10x bonus low wagering?
It is the UK maximum, so it counts as low only next to the old 35x offers. Against no-wagering spins it asks a lot more.
Which is better for a £20 deposit, low or no wagering?
No-wagering spins on average come out to about £13.60 for the £20 spins offered by Betway, and about £12 for the £20 Betway bonus at 10x.
Can I have both a no-wagering and a low-wagering offer at one casino?
Not usually: welcome offers are one per person. Betway makes you choose between its spins and its £50 bonus.
Gareth Llewellyn, British Bonus Finder writer

Written by

Gareth Llewellyn

Gareth picks apart UK welcome offers by comparing the average cash value and how much you have to play through to win in order to determine which is better.

Play safe

18+. Gambling should stay fun. If you’re spending more than you can afford, or if it’s affecting your life in any other way, you can block all UK casinos instantly with GAMSTOP or call the National Gambling Helpline free on 0808 8020 133, any time.

You can set a limit on how much you deposit before you play. More info on our Responsible Gambling page.