Casino bonus wagering calculator: the real £ you must bet

Enter your deposit and bonus terms and the calculator will display the amount you need to wager, the contribution your game makes, and the base your wagering requirement will count towards.

18+. Figures from each casino's own published terms, 14 October 2026.

Reg, our small-print reader, working out a casino bonus wagering sum
Worked sum10x example
Deposit
£20
Bonus, 100% match
£20
Wagering
10x
Counts on the bonus only
£200
Counts on deposit + bonus
£400
Bonus only, on live casino at 5%
£4,000
Same 10x, three prices£200 to £4,000

The same headline, 10x, can cost £200 or £4,000 in bets. The base and the game decide which.

The casino bonus wagering calculator

Enter a UK offer to load its terms, or create your own. The answer on the right is the total you would stake on your chosen game in order to clear the bonus for withdrawal.

Reg, our small-print reader, calculating
£20bonus you get
£20amount the wagering counts on
£200bets the terms ask for
£200you really have to bet on that game

That is about 200 bets at £1, or 10.0 times the bonus.

The calculator only works for deposit match bonuses. Free spins work differently, most UK spins now pay their winnings as cash, so there's nothing to calculate. To calculate spins that do have wagering requirements, enter the winnings as the bonus, set the match to 100% and the cap to the same value.

Nothing you enter will leave your browser. The page stores no numbers and no account is needed.

What each box in the wagering calculator means

Every box correlates with a line you will find in a casino's bonus terms. This is where you will find each line.

Reg, our small-print reader, magnifier
Your deposit
The money you pay in. Most UK welcome bonuses require a minimum deposit, usually £10 or £20. Depositing a smaller amount usually means you won't receive a bonus.
Bonus match
The amount the casino adds to your deposit. A 100% match means they add £20 and turn your £20 into £40. With a 50% match, you get a £10 bonus and £30 total.
Bonus cap
The most bonus the casino will give you. At Casumo, the most bonus is £100, so you'll need to deposit £200 to get it.
Wagering (x)
The number of times the base has to be bet. As of 19 January 2026, UK casinos can't require more than 10.
Wagering applies to
The base. Sometimes this is expressed as 10x the bonus. Others say it is 10x the deposit and the bonus, which changes it to 20x on a 100% match and 15x on a 200% match.
Game you will play
The amount each bet counts as. Slots usually count 100%, but others count only 10% or 5%, and some games count nothing.
Your usual stake
How much each bet is. It makes a better estimate of time, especially on games that can take a while like Blackjack.
Max bet while wagering
The largest single bet you can make before wagering requirements are completed. Making larger bets means the casino can take back the bonus and its winnings.

Wagering calculator examples with real UK offers

Four sums worked by hand from the terms the casinos publish for UK players. The calculator gives the same answers.

Reg, our small-print reader, presenting

Casumo, smallest deposit: 50% up to £100 at 10x the bonus

£20deposit
£1050% bonus
10×the bonus only
£100you must bet

You have 7 days, and each bet may be no more than €5. On slots that count in full, £100 is 100 spins at £1. See the Casumo review for the rest of its terms.

Casumo, full bonus: the same 10x on £100

£200deposit
£10050% bonus
10×the bonus only
£1,000you must bet

The same offer, the same multiple, but ten times the work. And still only seven days to do it.

A deposit + bonus base: 10x on both

£20 + £40deposit + bonus
£60the base
10×deposit + bonus
£600you must bet

Grosvenor wrote its UK welcome terms like this: “Total wagering amount = £600 (£20 + £40 x10)”. This is within the 10x rule, but it is 15x the £40 bonus.

The same £10 bonus on live casino at 5%

£10bonus
£10010x the bonus
5%live casino counts
£2,000you must bet

Game weighting is the part of the sum the 10x rule does not touch. The Gambling Commission left it out of the cap, so a game that counts 5% turns 10x into 200x of the bonus. More on this in our game weighting guide.

Why the base matters more than the 10x

Two offers can both say 10x and be very different. The word after the multiple tells the story. Is the bonus being wagered? Or the deposit and bonus together?

Reg, our small-print reader, sceptical

Bets needed on a £50 deposit with a £50 bonus, slots at 100%

  1. 35x the bonus£1,750
  2. 10x deposit + bonus£1,000
  3. 10x the bonus£500
  4. 1x the bonus£50
  5. No wagering£0

35x was common before 19 January 2026 and is no longer allowed for UK players.

Look at the sentence, not the number. “10x the bonus” and “10x the deposit and bonus” are both legal in the UK, and the second example costs twice as much with a 100% match. The “Wagering applies to” box is there for a reason.

A few casinos also tie a bonus to play on the deposit itself, for example "10x your first deposit" before the bonus is paid. Treat that as a deposit base: enter the deposit as the bonus with a 100% match to see the sum. Our guide to deposit and bonus wagering goes through the wording casinos use.

The UK 10x wagering cap in the Commission's own words

From 19 January 2026, all bonuses offered to players in Great Britain must be 10x or less.

Reg, our small-print reader, watch
Gambling Commission, consultation response
any wagering requirements attached to incentives (such as bonuses) must not exceed 10 times the incentive amount
Social responsibility code 5.1.1
Apply wagering requirements to incentives, which require customers to play through bonus funds, over a maximum of 10 times.
Gambling Commission, on game weighting
From the current evidence, we do not think it is necessary to review rules on weightings attached to wagering requirements at this time

A similar change outlawed bundling of offers that combine different products, e.g. “bet on football, get casino spins”. Bonuses that let you choose what game to play are still allowed.

Seeing “35x”, “40x”, or “50x” on a UK casino offer means that page is out of date or the offer is not for UK players. Check the bonus terms, not the banner. In October 2026, for example, Pub Casino still had a 35x box on its homepage, but its real UK offer was no wagering.

UK offers where the wagering calculator shows £0

Generally, the welcome offers we review do not require the use of a calculator. You usually stake your own money once and the spins that follow are cash paying.

Reg, our small-print reader, thumbs up
CasinoWelcome offerWageringYour own money you must bet
MrQ100 free spins for a £10 depositNone£0
bet365Up to 500 free spins over 20 daysNone£0
PlayOJO50 free spins for a £10 depositNone£10
BetfredUp to 200 free spins on a £10 stake on slotsNone£10
BetMGM200 free spins after £10 played onceNone£10
Pub Casino50 cash spins on a £10 deposit and playNone£10
LuckyMate50 spins after £10 of slot bets1x the winnings£10 + winnings once
Midnite100 free spins after £20 stakedNone listed£20
Betway150 free spins after £20 stakedNone£20
Casumo50% up to £10010x the bonus£100 on a £20 deposit

From each casino’s UK terms, 14 October 2026. The complete list is available on our low wagering casinos page.

The limit moves rather than disappears. No wagering means the casinos can set short time limits on when you can use your spins, or they can set a limit on what your spin winnings can be. Those restrictions are more important than wagering. If 1x is your limit, the 1x wagering casinos page has offers that stay at or under it.

What a wagering calculator cannot see in the terms

The sum is only half of a bonus. These lines can still cost you the bonus after the maths looks fine.

Reg, our small-print reader, arms folded
  1. Expiry

    Casumo gives 7 days to finish 10x. Miss it and lose both the bonus and winnings. See casino bonus expiry.

  2. Max bet

    Going over the limit for one spin can lead to loss of the bonus. Casumo's limit is written in euros. See the max bet rule.

  3. Excluded games

    Some slots count 0%, and high RTP slots can count less. See excluded games.

  4. Payment method

    Skrill, Neteller and some card issuers are often left out of welcome offers. See payment methods excluded from bonuses.

  5. Withdrawing early

    At most casinos a withdrawal while wagering cancels the bonus. Your deposit stays yours. See withdrawing with an active bonus.

Wagering calculator questions

Reg, our small-print reader, shrug
How do I calculate wagering requirements?
Multiply the base by the multiple, and divide by the share your game contributes. A £20 bonus at 10x on a slot that contributes 100% equals £200. On live casino that contributes 5% it equals £4,000. The calculator does the three steps.
Is 10x wagering good?
10x is the highest allowed in the UK since 19 January 2026. As such it's at the legal limit, not a bargain. 1x or no wagering is better. See our article on wagering requirements for more information.
Does my deposit count towards the wagering?
It varies on the base. If terms state 10x the bonus, only the bonus is counted, but bets from the deposit help reach the total. If terms state 10x the deposit and bonus, the target is bigger.
Why does my bonus need more bets on roulette?
Because roulette usually only counts 10% towards wagering, so £10 on roulette only clears £1. Live casino often counts it at 5%. Set the game box in the calculator to see the difference.
Can I withdraw before the wagering is done?
You are allowed to withdraw your deposit balance in the UK; however, most casinos will cancel your bonus and anything won from it. Read the bonus terms before asking for a withdrawal.
Do free spins need a wagering calculator?
Most of the time, no. Out of the ten UK casinos we review, seven pay free spin winnings with no wagering. Where free spins carry wagering, such as LuckyMate's 1x wagering, enter the winnings as a bonus.
Gareth Llewellyn, British Bonus Finder writer

Written by

Gareth Llewellyn

Gareth writes our bonus guides from Cardiff. Each amount on this page uses the terms the casinos publish for UK players, and has been done by hand before entering it into the calculator.

Play safe

18+. Gambling should stay fun. If you’re spending more than you can afford, or if it’s affecting your life in any other way, you can block all UK casinos instantly with GAMSTOP or call the National Gambling Helpline free on 0808 8020 133, any time.

You can set a limit on how much you deposit before you play. More info on our Responsible Gambling page.