Are free spins worth it? What UK spins return on average
Free spins with no wagering are worth having if you were going to play anyway. The value is the spin count times the spin value, less what the qualifying stake costs. Here is that sum for the main UK welcome offers.
18+. Figures from each casino's own published terms, 14 October 2026.

- Spins played
- £10.00
- Returned at 96%
- £9.60
- £10 stake played first
- - £0.40
- Wagering
- none
An average at a 96% slot return. A real session can win nothing or win big.
Are free spins worth it? The short answer
Usually yes, with three conditions.
- No wagering, or 1x at most. Since the UK cap, most welcome spins pay winnings as cash.
- You would play the qualifying stake anyway. It costs £10 or £20 to play the game to release the spins. This is the real cost of the spins.
- You can use them in time. Some spins last 24 or 48 hours. Unused spins are lost.
The spins are usually a free £5 to £20 of slot play. If you are not planning on depositing anyway then these spins are a good way of trying out a new casino. Just be aware the spins and the stake can all be lost.
What UK welcome free spins are worth in pounds
Value of spins less the average qualifying stake.

| Casino | Spins | Stake to play first | Average value |
|---|---|---|---|
| BetMGM | 200 at 10p = £20 | £10, once | about £18.80 |
| Betway | 150 at 10p = £15 | £20 | about £13.60 |
| MrQ | 100 at 10p = £10 | None, deposit only | about £9.60 |
| Pub Casino | 50 at 20p = £10 | £10 | about £9.20 |
| Betfred | £10 pack | £10 | about £9.20 |
| Midnite | 100 at 10p = £10 | £20 | about £8.80 |
| PlayOJO | 50 at 10p = £5 | £10, before withdrawing | about £4.40 |
| LuckyMate | 50 at 10p = £5 | £10, then 1x | about £4.20 |
Spins multiplied by 96% less 4% of the first stake played. UK welcome terms, 14 October 2026. bet365 offers £5 to £50 of spins.
Average value of each offer
- BetMGM£18.80
- Betway£13.60
- MrQ£9.60
- Pub Casino£9.20
- Betfred£9.20
- Midnite£8.80
- PlayOJO£4.40
- LuckyMate£4.20
Why the number of free spins is not what they are worth
Sometimes 200 spins are worth more than 100. Sometimes they are not.

A spin is worth its stake. 50 spins at 20p and 100 spins at 10p are both £10 of play. Betfred makes this plain: its packs are 50 at 20p, 100 at 10p or 200 at 5p, each worth £10.
Fewer, bigger spins give a better chance of one large win and a higher chance of winning nothing. More, smaller spins land closer to the average. The average itself is the same.
So compare offers on spins times spin value. The spin value is always in the terms, usually as "each spin is worth 10p" or "£0.10 per spin".
When free spins are not worth it
We look at the situations where the spins cost more than they are worth.

- High wagering on winnings
At 10x, £5 of spin winnings needs £50 of bets, which costs about £2 on average.
- A big stake to unlock small spins
Playing £50 to unlock £5 in spins costs you about £2 on average, takes time and is not worth doing.
- Spins you cannot use in time
24 hour spins are only worth doing if you are free to do them within 24 hours.
- Chasing them
If the offer makes you stake more than you planned, the spins are not really free.
Skip the offer if any of these apply. Every casino we review allows play without a bonus. Our cash spins vs. free spins guide shows where the winnings are.
Where to find free spins that are worth it
Ranked by what you have to stake.

Our low wagering free spins page ranks the UK spin offers, and our deposit £10 free spins lists the offers you can open with a £10 deposit. The wagering calculator has a quick sum of your wagering requirements.
Free spins questions

Are free spins worth it?
How much are 100 free spins worth?
Can you win real money with free spins?
Are no deposit free spins worth it?
Do free spins have a catch?

Written by
Gareth values UK welcome spins in pounds before anything else, because a spin count on its own says very little.
Play safe
18+. Gambling should stay fun. If you’re spending more than you can afford, or if it’s affecting your life in any other way, you can block all UK casinos instantly with GAMSTOP or call the National Gambling Helpline free on 0808 8020 133, any time.
You can set a limit on how much you deposit before you play. More info on our Responsible Gambling page.
