Sticky vs non-sticky bonus: how UK casinos split your bets

A non-sticky bonus waits behind your own money: you play your deposit first and can withdraw a win from it. A sticky bonus is mixed in and can never be cashed out itself. UK rules push casinos towards the first.

18+. Figures from each casino's own published terms, 14 October 2026.

Reg, our small-print reader, comparing a sticky vs non-sticky bonus
£20 deposit + £20 bonusWin £50 early
Non-sticky, cash first
£70 cash, withdraw it
Sticky
£90 locked until wagered
Proportional
split across both
Best for younon-sticky

A simplified example. Each casino's terms decide the details.

Sticky vs non-sticky bonus: the difference

The main difference is how the bonus sits next to your own money.

Reg, our small-print reader, sceptical
Non-sticky bonus
With this bonus, your own money is played first. Withdraw any winnings and give up the bonus. Lose the deposit and the bonus takes over.
Sticky bonus
The bonus and deposit are combined and must be played through before any withdrawal. The bonus is removed from the account when cashed out.
Proportional play
Each bet is taken partially from the cash and partially from the bonus, based on the proportion of the two balances.

Non-sticky: an early win on your own £20

£20deposit, played first
£70after a win
give upthe £20 bonus
£70withdrawable

With a sticky bonus, that win would be locked until the wagering is completed.

Why sticky bonuses have largely gone from UK casinos

Because of the UK rules, your deposit is separated from the bonus.

Reg, our small-print reader, watch

Under the CMA undertakings, now part of Gambling Commission guidance, your deposit balance must be withdrawable at any time, even with a bonus active, and wagering rules must not apply to play with it. Deposit and bonus balances must be shown separately.

Sticky bonuses, in which deposit and bonus are locked until the wagering is completed, do not comply with these rules, so what UK casinos use instead are cash first or proportional bonuses.

LuckyMate, bonus terms 3.2
The Player’s Account cash balance will always be used first when placing Bets before any Bonus Money can be used
Grosvenor, UK welcome terms
Once your cash balance has been exhausted, or you place a wager which is greater than your cash balance, you will start to place wagers using your £40 bonus balance
Casumo, general bonus terms 2.6
If You have Bonus Money in Your account this Bonus Money will play proportionately to Your Real Money

Which balance UK casinos use first

Three sets of terms from three different UK operators.

Reg, our small-print reader, magnifier
CasinoBets come fromWin on your depositWithdraw before wagering
LuckyMateCash first, then bonusYoursBonus and its winnings forfeited
GrosvenorCash first, then bonusYoursUnwagered bonus funds forfeited
CasumoCash and bonus in proportionPartly bonus moneyBonus and its winnings forfeited

From each casino's UK bonus terms, 14 October 2026.

There's an added detail worth knowing from Grosvenor: a single bet, that uses both cash and bonus, pays any winnings back to both balances in proportion. Overall, LuckyMate is the most favourable to the player of the three.

Most of the casinos we review avoid the question by not having a deposit offer at all. Their welcome offers are cash-paying spins.

How proportional play works on a bonus

Casumo's set-up, worked through.

Reg, our small-print reader, calculating

£20 deposit, £10 bonus at Casumo

£30total balance
2 : 1cash to bonus
£3 spin£2 cash, £1 bonus
win splitin the same ratio

Part of every win is transferred to the bonus balance, meaning an early win is not fully cash.

Proportional play is fair to both sides, but it means you cannot walk away with a whole early win and keep the bonus going. If you withdraw, Casumo removes the bonus and any winnings derived from it.

Sticky vs non-sticky bonus: three outcomes compared

£20 deposit, £20 bonus, 10x the bonus. What you can withdraw in three common situations.

Reg, our small-print reader, calculating
What happensNon-sticky, cash firstProportionalSticky
You win £50 on your first spins£70 withdrawable, bonus given upAbout £45 cash, £45 bonusNothing until wagering is done
You lose the £20 depositBonus takes over, £20 to playBoth balances fall together£20 bonus left, still locked
You finish the wagering with £60£60 withdrawable£60 withdrawable£40: the £20 bonus is removed

The example is fairly simplistic. The actual details depend on which casino you play at.

The sticky set-up is worst in every row. That is the main reason it has largely gone from UK licensed casinos since the CMA's 2018 action on unfair bonus terms.

Proportional play means an early win is split between the cash and bonus, in the ratio of the cash and bonus balances at the time.

Sticky or non-sticky: which bonus is better for you?

For the majority of players, a non-sticky bonus is better.

Reg, our small-print reader, thumbs up
  1. Non-sticky suits

    Players who want the option to stop after a win. Your own deposit is a normal bet.

  2. Proportional suits

    Players happy to finish the wagering either way.

  3. Sticky suits

    Nobody much, and you will rarely meet one at a UK licensed casino.

  4. Cash spins beat all three

    No bonus balance whatsoever. See cash spins and free spins.

More on how the two balances work in bonus money vs real money, and what withdrawing does in withdrawing with an active bonus. For offers ranked by what you must bet, see low wagering casinos.

Sticky and non-sticky bonus questions

Reg, our small-print reader, shrug
What is a non-sticky bonus?
A bonus that sits behind your deposit. You play your deposit first and can withdraw your winnings, thereby forfeiting the bonus.
What is a sticky bonus?
A bonus that is mixed with your deposit, and which cannot be withdrawn. It is removed upon a withdrawal.
Are sticky bonuses allowed in the UK?
UK guidance requires your deposit to be withdrawable at any time, so the classic sticky set-up does not fit. UK casinos use cash-first or proportional play.
Which is better, sticky or non-sticky?
Non-sticky, for almost every player. You keep the option to stop after an early win.
Is Casumo's bonus sticky?
No. It plays in proportion to your cash, and your deposit is always withdrawable. The bonus is removed upon a withdrawal.
What is a parachute bonus?
Another name for a non-sticky bonus. Your deposit is played first, and the bonus is released only if the deposit is lost.
Can I withdraw winnings from a non-sticky bonus early?
Yes. From your cash balance if you won while playing your deposit. The bonus is then usually removed.
Gareth Llewellyn, British Bonus Finder writer

Written by

Gareth Llewellyn

Gareth reads which balance a UK casino takes bets from first, because it is what determines if an early win is yours to keep.

Play safe

18+. Gambling should stay fun. If you’re spending more than you can afford, or if it’s affecting your life in any other way, you can block all UK casinos instantly with GAMSTOP or call the National Gambling Helpline free on 0808 8020 133, any time.

You can set a limit on how much you deposit before you play. More info on our Responsible Gambling page.